Samuel Lewis Fowler v. State
[…] Jackson, supra, 443 U. S. at 319 (III) (B). Fowler argues that the state failed to prove that the crimes occurred on the dates alleged in the indictment, which, he argues, is an essential element since he was charged with multiple counts of the same offense. We find no reversible error. First, we observe that, contrary to the state’s argument, Fowler did not waive this argument by failing to raise it in his motion for new trial. “On appeal, a party shall not be limited to the grounds urged in the motion [for new trial] or any amendment thereof.” OCGA § 5-5-40 (g). See also OCGA § 5-6-36 (a) (“The entry of judgment on a verdict by the trial court constitutes an adjudication by the trial court as to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict, affording a basis for review on appeal without further ruling by the trial court.”) Nonetheless, we reject Fowler’s argument.