IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] hearing on the revocation can be scheduled. RCW 71.05.340(3)(c). At the hearing on
the petition, the trial court determines whether any of the grounds in RCW 71.05.340(3)(a)
have been met, and if so, "whether the terms of conditional release should be modified
or the person should be returned to the facility." RCW 71.05.340(3)(d).
4
No. 71290-0-1/5
Timeliness of the Hearing
P.K. argues that the trial court violated RCW 71.05.340(3)(c) because the
revocation hearing was not held within five days of her detention by the DMHP. In support
of her argument, P.K. cites to RCW 71.05.180, which governs the time by which a
probable cause hearing must be held. RCW 71.05.180 provides:
If the evaluation and treatment facility admits the person, it may detain him
or her for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed seventy-two
hours from the time of acceptance as set forth in RCW 71.05.170. T_he
computation of such seventv-two hour period shall exclude Saturdays,
Sundays and holidays.®
P.K. compares RCW 71.05.180 with RCW 71.05.340(3)(c), which provides:
A person detained under this subsection (3) shall be held until such time,
not exceeding five days, as a hearing can be scheduled to determine
whether or not the person should be returned to the hospital or facility from