In Re The Detention Of Bradley B. Ward v. State Of Washington
[…] Wrathall, 156 Wn. App. at 8-9. The court did not hold that intentionality is irrelevant when the violation itself poses a threat to society. It held that, when the violation creates a threat, the trial court does not violate any due process rights by revoking conditional release without making a specific finding regarding whether the violation was willful. Wrathall, 156 Wn. App. at 9. Whether the violation was intentional may nevertheless be relevant to the court's analysis. See RCW 71.09.098(b) ("Any factor alone, or in combination, shall support the court's determination to revoke the conditional release order."). Further, Wrathall posed a much more dangerous risk to society than Ward. Wrathall's history of sexual deviancy included acts of kidnapping, sadism, and bondage. Wrathall, 156 Wn.