In Re The Detention Of Bradley B. Ward v. State Of Washington
[…] In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997). An abuse of discretion will be found only when no reasonable judge would have reached the same conclusion. It is a deferential standard because "the trial judge, 'having seen and heard' the proceedings 'is in a better position to evaluate and adjudge than can we from a cold, printed record'." State v. McKenzie, 157 Wn.2d 44, 52, 134 P.3d 221 (2006). A motion to revoke a conditional release order (LRA) is governed by RCW 71.09.098. A hearing to revoke a conditional release order involves two steps: first, the State must prove "by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has violated or is in violation of the court's conditional release order or that the person is in need of additional care, monitoring, supervision, or treatment." RCW71.09.098(5)(c). The parties agree that the State has met its burden under the first step.