In the Interest of: T.M.T., Jr. and N.C.T., Minors
[…] In re B.L.L., 787

A.2d at 1015.     “The proceedings in an adoption hearing are unique and

involve parties, experts, investigators and non-parties to a greater extent

than in custody hearings, but ultimately are subject to the same standard,

that being the best interest of the child.”     Id. citing In re Adoption of

A.S.H., 674 A.2d 698 (Pa. Super. 1996).




                                     - 19 -
J-S35016-15


      Further, the best interest determination in adoption matters is made

on a case-by-case basis, and requires a weighing of the factors set forth in

section 2724 of the Adoption Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2724. In re B.L.L., 787

A.2d at 1015 citing In re Adoption of A.S.H., supra.

      Section 2724 of the Adoption Act provides in pertinent part:

      (b) Investigation.—The court may request that an
      investigation be made by a person or public agency or, with its
      consent, a voluntary agency, specifically designated by the court
      to verify the statements of the petition and such other facts that
      will give the court full knowledge of the desirability of the
      proposed adoption, or the court may rely in whole or in part
      upon a report earlier made under section 2535 (relating to
      investigation). In any case, the age, sex, health, social and
      economic status or racial, ethnic or religious background of the
      child or adopting parents shall not preclude an adoption but the
      court shall decide its desirability on the basis of the physical,
      mental and emotional needs and welfare of the child.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2724.

      The trial court found that Foster Mother had continuous custody and

care of the Children since February 1, 2013. Trial Court Opinion, 1/13/15, at

2 (citing N.T. 7/14/2014, pg. 48, lines 9-12). The trial court also found that