State of Minnesota v. Bryan John Rusco
[…] Rusco was charged with third-degree driving while impaired (refusal to submit to chemical test). He moved for dismissal of the charge, arguing that the criminalization of a refusal to submit to a warrantless search is unconstitutional. When the district court denied the motion, Rusco waived his right to a jury trial and agreed to submit the issue of 2 his guilt to the district court based on stipulated facts. The district court found Rusco guilty of the charged offense, and this appeal follows. DECISION Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine.” Rusco argues that the criminalization of a refusal to submit to a warrantless chemical test is unconstitutional. The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. State v. Ness, 834 N.W.2d 177, 181 (Minn. 2013).