People v. Pena CA2/2
[…] Officer Dinse learned from his intelligence gathering that the purpose of the meeting was “to go look for the people who started the snitch rumor.” On recross-examination, defense counsel established that Kidd did not tell Officer Dinse that he heard anyone planning Nelson’s death. Kidd described them as “planning something.” It was a meeting about paperwork. Counsel also asked if Kidd “simply said, it seemed that this guy Pena was calling the shots.” Officer Dinse replied, “Yes. And he also called him Big Honcho.” C. Relevant Authority Evidence Code section 1200 provides in pertinent part that: “(a) ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. [¶] (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” In Crawford v.