COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State,
34 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000), overruled on other grounds, Laster v. State, 275
S.W.3d 512 (Tex.Crim.App. 2009); Henderson v. State, 29 S.W.3d 616, 623 (Tex.App.--Houston
[1st Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d).
Applicable Law
A person commits an assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily
injury to another. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1)(West Supp. 2014). The assault
becomes aggravated when the person: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; or (2) uses or
exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 22.02(a)(1), (2)(West 2011). A deadly weapon is defined as “anything that in the manner of its
use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.”4 TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 1.07(a)(17)(B)(West Supp. 2014). Although a knife is not a deadly weapon per se, it becomes
4
“Serious bodily injury” is “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious