COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “Because the issue before us is a question of law involving the construction of Code
§ 19.2-254, we review the trial court’s determination de novo.” Cross v. Commonwealth, 49
Va. App. 484, 492, 642 S.E.2d 763, 767 (2007) (citing Ainslie v. Inman, 265 Va. 347, 352, 577
S.E.2d 246, 248 (2003)), vacated in part on other grounds, 52 Va. App. 598, 665 S.E.2d 861
(2008).
“[A]lthough an accused has the constitutional right to enter a guilty plea, an accused does
not have a constitutional right to enter a conditional guilty plea. Rather, this right—established
by Code § 19.2-254—is a statutory one.” Hill v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 667, 671, 626
S.E.2d 459, 461 (2006). Code § 19.2-254 states, in pertinent part:
With the approval of the court and the consent of the
Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty
in a misdemeanor or felony case in circuit court, reserving the
right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse
determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the defendant
prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea.
-3-
Code § 19.2-254 (emphasis added). In interpreting a statute, “we apply the well-established
principle that ‘words in a statute are to be construed according to their ordinary meaning, given
the context in which they are used.’” Cross, 49 Va. App. at 493, 642 S.E.2d at 767 (quoting
Grant v.