Case: 14-14342 Date Filed: 07/14/2015 Page: 1 of 14
[…] the language of the regulation “arguably implies that an alien shall have
established eligibility outside the removal proceeding being conducted by the IJ”);
Nolan, 334 F.3d at 202 (“The regulation does not specify the manner in which such
prima facie eligibility may be established.”). The BIA’s gap-filling decision in
Acosta Hidalgo therefore is not inconsistent with the text of the regulation. See
Chen, 672 F.3d at 965 n.2.
12
Case: 14-14342 Date Filed: 07/14/2015 Page: 13 of 14
The BIA’s interpretation is also reasonable. First, Acosta Hidalgo is
consistent with § 1421, which provides that “[t]he sole authority to naturalize
persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”7
See, e.g., Perriello, 579 F.3d at 142; Zegrean, 602 F.3d at 275. By regulation, the
Attorney General has delegated this authority to the DHS. See 8 C.F.R. § 310.1(b).
As the Fourth Circuit has explained, “given that DHS is the only body statutorily