United States v. Garcia
[…] California. Because the Norteños engaged in economic activity, the factual predicate for

Defendants’ argument fails. They do not argue that the minimal-effect instruction was

incorrect even if there was evidence that the Norteños engaged in economic activity.

      D.     VICAR

      Defendants next contest their VICAR convictions, focusing here as well on the

statute’s interstate-commerce requirement. The VICAR statute punishes violent crimes

committed “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position

in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). Similar to

RICO, VICAR limits the definition of enterprise to a group “which is engaged in, or the

activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” Id. § 1959(b)(2). The

indictment identified the Norteños gang as such an enterprise and Defendants’ predicate

VICAR offenses as various crimes under Kansas law, specifically, murder, assault with a

dangerous weapon, and related attempt and conspiracy offenses.