Morales v. County of Los Angeles CA2/5
[…] Morales invoked his right to pre-disciplinary due process, and had a Skelly 3 Deputy probation officers were not allowed to carry firearms without individual authorization by the director or the Department. 4 The date of Morales’s first contact by Glendale is also stated as January 8, 2011. This discrepancy is not material to the issues presented on this appeal; the Department’s time to investigate starts with its first knowledge of events which may lead to discipline; here, on January 14, 2011. (See § 3304, subd. (d)(1).) 5 Penal Code section 637.7, subdivision (a) makes a misdemeanor “us[ing] an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person.” It is undisputed that Morales used the cell phone in coordination with a computer program in an effort to track the movements and location of the boyfriend of his client’s mother for a fee.