Com. v. Boney, R.
[…] appeals from summary convictions, but rather to the granting of a new trial

                                     -4-
J-S34026-15



by the trial court.”); cf. Commonwealth v. Kujas, 435 A.2d 1293, 1294

(Pa. Super. 1981) (concluding that summary offenses charged in the same

complaint as misdemeanors are part of a “court case” for the purposes of

Criminal Rule 1100).

       Next, Boney argues that the proceedings were not completed in a

timely fashion and as such, violated his constitutional due process rights.

While not mentioned by the parties, Section 5553(e) of Title 42 provides

that “No proceedings shall be held or action taken pursuant to a summary

offense under Title 75 subsequent to three years after commission of the

offense.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5553(e) (emphasis added).3 Under Section 5553(e),

any summary proceedings initiated under Title 75 must be disposed of “at

the trial level” within three years or not at all. Commonwealth v. Ristau,

666 A.2d 338, 340 (Pa.