Com. v. Babb, J.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 4. First, Appellant contends Section 6109(e)4 of the Vehicle Code required an engineering and traffic investigation to justify a multiway stop. He argues the Pennsylvania Code, specifically, Subsection 212.106(c), and The Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices (“MUTCD”)5 outline the restrictions that apply to the use of multiway stop signs. Appellant’s Brief at 9-10. He claims Section 6109(e) along with the aforementioned regulations require an engineering and traffic investigation to establish a multiway stop. Id. at 11. 4 This section provides: (e) Engineering and traffic investigation required.─Action by local authorities under this section shall be taken only after completing an engineering and traffic investigation when and in such manner as required by regulations promulgated by the department. No engineering and traffic investigation is required to establish a speed limit under section 3362(a)(1.2) (relating to maximum speed limits). 75 Pa.C.S. § 6109(e). 5 We note Appellant did not argue these regulations before the trial court. -4- J. S42045/15 Our review is governed by the following principle: “Where the trial court has heard a case de novo, we must determine whether the findings of fact are supported by competent