UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1464, 1468 (D.C. Cir. 1992). Rule 17(b)(2) dictates that a corporation’s capacity to sue
is determined “by the law under which it was organized[,]” Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2);
thus, because XPV was incorporated in California (see Am. Compl. ¶ 1), its capacity to
sue as a dissolved corporation is controlled by California law. Notably, under
California law, “the effect of dissolution is not so much a change in the corporation ’s
status as a change in its permitted scope of activity.” Penasquitos, Inc. v. Superior
Court, 812 P.2d 154, 160 (Cal. 1991). California Corporations Code section 2010
states that a dissolved corporation “continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its
affairs, [and] prosecuting and defending actions by or against it . . . but not for the
purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof .”
Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(a) (emphasis added). “Winding up” involves paying or making
provision for the payment of debts; distributing remaining assets to shareholders; and
filing a certificate of dissolution. See Trahan v. Trahan, 120 Cal. Rptr. 2d 814, 821
(Cal. Ct. App. 2002).