July 14 2015
[…] Walters v. Flathead Concrete Prods., 2011 MT 45, ¶ 11,
359 Mont. 346, 249 P.3d 913. Article II, Section 16 provides, in part, that “[n]o person
shall be deprived of this full legal redress for injury incurred in employment for which
another person may be liable except as to fellow employees and his immediate employer
who hired him if such immediate employer provides coverage under the Workmen’s
Compensation Laws of this state.” This constitutional provision “is implemented by
Section 39-71-411, MCA.” Adsem v. Roske, 224 Mont. 269, 271, 728 P.2d 1352, 1353
(1986).
¶16 Section 39-71-411, MCA, of the Act grants insured employers tort immunity from
negligence actions brought by their employees when the complained of injury is work
related, providing that an insured employer “is not subject to any liability whatever for
the death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the Workers’ Compensation
Act . . . .” However, uninsured employers are not entitled to the benefit of tort immunity.
Section 39-71-508(1)(b), MCA, permits an employee who suffers an injury while
6
working for an “uninsured employer” to “pursue all remedies” against the employer,