July 14 2015
[…] Gable also read a prepared statement and had the
opportunity to address her ability to pay the court ordered costs recommended in the PSI.
Instead, Gable chose not to address, in any way, her ability to pay. The record of Gable’s
sentencing hearing is thus distinguishable from Moore and depicts an adequate examination
by the District Court of Gable’s ability to pay costs.
4
¶11 2. Did the District Court fail to determine that Gable had or would have the ability to
pay the costs of appointed counsel?
¶12 A review of the record convinces us that the District Court also complied with
§ 46-8-113(4), MCA, which directs that “[t]he court may not sentence a defendant to pay the
costs for assigned counsel unless the defendant is or will be able to pay . . . .” Again, in
contrast to Moore, the District Court did not rely only on the PSI report when determining
Gable’s ability to pay, but rather questioned both the State and Defense about Gable’s ability
to pay. The State’s sentencing memorandum noted the following assets: a 2006 Ford