A description of the factual background of this case may be found in Henry v. State, No.
[…] offense is punishable as third-degree felony, but if he is correct, then his offense is punishable
under prior law as state-jail felony); Hurwitz v. State, 700 S.W.2d 919, 923–24 (Tex. Crim. App.
1985)(Teague, J., concurring). However, “[b]ecause the holding in Miller is limited to a
prohibition on mandatory life without parole for juvenile offenders, [defendants] are not entitled
to [new] punishment hearings.” See Lewis, 428 S.W.3d at 864 (addressing Eighth Amendment
challenge).
B. Application of the Law to the Facts
Before 2005, section 12.31 of the Texas Penal Code provided that “An individual
adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty
shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life” and “In a capital felony
trial in which the state does not seek the death penalty, prospective jurors shall be informed that
the state is not seeking the death penalty and that a sentence of life imprisonment is mandatory
–6–
on conviction of the capital felony.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 101.1,
1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3602–03 (amended 2005, 2009, and 2013). Accordingly, until 2005,
an individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony, in which the State did not seek the death
penalty, was punished with imprisonment for life.3 Ex parte Maxwell, 424 S.W.3d 66, 68 n.3
(Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
In 2005, the Texas Legislature amended section 12.31 to state that “An individual
adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty
shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for life without parole” and “In a
capital felony trial in which the state does not seek the death penalty, prospective jurors shall be
informed that the state is not seeking the death penalty and that a sentence of life imprisonment
without parole is mandatory on conviction of the capital felony.” Act of May 28, 2005, 79th
Leg., ch. 787, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 2705 (amended 2009 and 2013). Also, in 2005, the
United States Supreme Court held that the Eighth Amendment bars the execution of juveniles,
even when they commit murder. Roper, 543 U.S. 551. In 2009, section 12.31 was amended to