STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] requiring the supermajority approval demanded in the bylaws would be contrary to the
Association’s obligation to enforce the bylaws, and thus not “in furtherance” of the Association’s
corporate purposes as required by MCL 450.2261(1)(b). In sum, the supermajority requirement
is a permissible limitation on the Association’s power to sue and it does not impermissibly
conflict with MCL 450.2261(1)(b).
Turning to consideration of the Michigan Condominium Act, plaintiff argues that any
limitation on its authority to sue a co-owner for violation of the bylaws directly conflicts with
MCL 559.206(a). This provision states:
A default by a co-owner shall entitle the association of co-owners to the following
relief:
(a) Failure to comply with any of the terms or provisions of the condominium
documents, shall be grounds for relief, which may include without limitations, an
action to recover sums due for damages, injunctive relief, foreclosure of lien if
default in payment of assessment, or any combination thereof. [MCL
559.206(a).]
Contrary to plaintiff’s arguments, while this provision recognizes that an association
might pursue an action for damages or injunctive relief against a co-owner, it does not prohibit
co-owners from choosing to limit this authority to instances in which a supermajority of owners
deem the litigation worth pursuing. That is, the statute mandates that an owner’s failure to
comply with condominium documents “shall be grounds for relief,” but it does not dictate under
what circumstances an association must pursue that relief. For example, the statute does not
require the Association to pursue relief, it does not specify who should make the determination