in Re Forfeiture of $11,377
[…] Claimant failed to do so, resulting in the trial court entering an order of forfeiture on February 12, 2014. On appeal, claimant first contends that plaintiffs did not timely initiate forfeiture proceedings as required by statute. According to claimant, the forfeiture proceedings are thus negated. We disagree. We review issues of statutory construction de novo. City of Riverview v Sibley Limestone, 270 Mich App 627, 636; 716 NW2d 615 (2006). Plaintiffs seized the property at issue pursuant to MCL 333.7522 which provides: Property that is subject to forfeiture under this article or pursuant to section 7521 may be seized upon process issued by the circuit court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made under any of the following circumstances: (a) Incident to a lawful arrest, pursuant to a search warrant, or pursuant to an inspection under an administrative inspection warrant. (b) The property is the subject of a prior judgment in favor of this state in an injunction or forfeiture proceeding under this article or pursuant to section 17766a. -2- (c) There is probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety. (d) There is probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this article or section 17766a. Because the property was seized pursuant to MCL 333.7522, “forfeiture proceedings shall be instituted promptly.” MCL 333.7523(1).