in Re Forfeiture of $11,377
[…] In this case, claimant’s property was seized on November 2, 2012, he was served with a notice of seizure and intent to forfeit property on November 19, 2012, and he posted a bond for the seized property on or about December 7, 2012. Pursuant to MCL 333.7523(c), 20 days after claimant was served with the notice of forfeiture, “[t]he attorney general, the prosecuting attorney, or the city or township attorney shall promptly institute forfeiture proceedings.” That requirement is not without exception, given that MCL 333.7523(c), goes on to state that, “[h]owever, unless all criminal proceedings involving or relating to the property have been completed, a city or township attorney shall not institute forfeiture proceedings without the consent of the prosecuting attorney . . . .” It is undisputed that forfeiture proceedings were initiated with respect to claimant’s property on March 1, 2013. At that time, criminal proceedings involving or relating to the property had not yet been resolved. -3- Plaintiffs assert that the prosecuting attorney did not authorize