STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] imposed must be proportionate to the defendant’s conduct and prior criminal history.” Smith,
482 Mich at 300. “The court shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender
characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the
court finds . . . that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.”
MCL 769.34(3)(b).
Here, the trial court’s reasons for its departure are substantial and compelling. The trial
court explained that it had concluded that prior record variable (PRV) 71 and OV 132 did not
1
MCL 777.57 provides in part as follows:
(1) Prior record variable 7 is subsequent or concurrent felony convictions.
Score prior record variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by
assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number
of points:
(a) The offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent
convictions………………………………………………………………..20 points
* * *
(2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 7:
(a) Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of
multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense
was committed.
* * *
2
MCL 777.43(1) provides in part as follows:
Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score
offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning
the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
-4-
reflect the severity or quantity of the seven felonies in this case. The trial court also explained
that OV 93 did not adequately account for defendant having sexually abused two victims on
multiple occasions over a period of years. The trial court further explained that defendant’s