STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] consistently available for defendant to victimize. The victims’ parents turned to defendant and
his wife to care for their children. They entrusted their well-being to defendant and his wife, and
defendant betrayed that trust. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in departing from the
sentencing guidelines.
Affirmed.
/s/ Amy Ronayne Krause
/s/ William B. Murphy
/s/ Deborah A. Servitto
(c) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
involving 3 or more crimes against a person……………………………..25 points
3
MCL 777.39(1) provides in part as follows:
(1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by
determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(c) There were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury
or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property
loss………………………………………………………………………..10 points
(d) There were fewer than 2 victims who were placed in danger of
physical injury or death, or fewer than 4 victims who were placed in danger of
property loss……………………………………………………………..…0 points
-5-