STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Meshell, 265 Mich
App 616, 619; 696 NW2d 754 (2005). “In determining whether sufficient evidence exists to
sustain a conviction, this Court reviews the evidence in a light favorable to the prosecution.”
People v Sherman-Huffman, 466 Mich 39, 40; 642 NW2d 339 (2002). “This Court must
consider whether there was sufficient evidence to justify a rational trier of fact in finding guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Defendant was charged with accosting a child for immoral purposes pursuant to MCL
750.145a, which states as follows:
-1-
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age .
. . with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral
act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to
any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16
years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or
knows the actual age of the child, or an individual who he or she believes is a
child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than
$4,000.00, or both.
“[T]he statute permits conviction under two alternative theories[.]” People v Kowalski,
489 Mich 488, 499; 803 NW2d 200 (2011). “A defendant is guilty of accosting a minor if the
prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) accosted, enticed, or