STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (1) Prior record variable 7 is subsequent or concurrent felony convictions.
Score prior record variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by
assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number
of points:
(a) The offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent
convictions………………………………………………………………..20 points
* * *
(2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 7:
(a) Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of
multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense
was committed.
* * *
2
MCL 777.43(1) provides in part as follows:
Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score
offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning
the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
-4-
reflect the severity or quantity of the seven felonies in this case. The trial court also explained
that OV 93 did not adequately account for defendant having sexually abused two victims on
multiple occasions over a period of years. The trial court further explained that defendant’s
betrayal of the victim’s and the victims’ families’ trust and defendant’s use of his position in his
wife’s daycare to sexually abuse two young girls that he was responsible for taking care of, also
supported its departure and was not reflected in the guidelines. The trial court’s reasoning was
sound given the context in which these crimes were committed. These victims may not have
been accosted at the same time, but they were both being cared for in the same setting. They
were placed into a daycare setting over which they had no control, and in which they were
consistently available for defendant to victimize. The victims’ parents turned to defendant and
his wife to care for their children. They entrusted their well-being to defendant and his wife, and
defendant betrayed that trust. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in departing from the
sentencing guidelines.
Affirmed.
/s/ Amy Ronayne Krause
/s/ William B. Murphy
/s/ Deborah A. Servitto
(c) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
involving 3 or more crimes against a person……………………………..25 points
3
MCL 777.39(1) provides in part as follows:
(1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by
determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *