People of Michigan v. Jeffrey Michael Hatch
[…] However, “[t]he filing of an application for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court or a Supreme Court order granting leave to appeal does not diminish the precedential effect of a published opinion of the Court of Appeals.” MCR 7.215(C)(2). -8- defined by MCL 777.45(2)(c) because the sales were for her own personal use and not for further distribution. This claim is without merit. OV 15 assesses points for “aggravated controlled substance offenses.” MCL 777.45(1)(h) provides that 5 points are to be scored where “[t]he offense involved the delivery or possession with intent to deliver marihuana or any other controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance or possession of controlled substances or counterfeit controlled substances having a value or under such circumstances as to indicate trafficking.” “Trafficking” is defined as “the sale or delivery of controlled substances or counterfeit controlled substances on a continuing basis to 1 or more other individuals for further distribution.” MCL 777.45(2)(c).