STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Petitioner works in
cooperation with Oakland University, the Cranbrook Institute of Science, and other
governmental agencies and is funded through donations and fundraising efforts.
Petitioner purchased the subject real property located in respondent township in 2011.
The subject property is .78 acres, is classified as single family residential, and has 60 feet of lake
frontage on Saginaw Bay. The subject property is a vacant, wooded, and undeveloped
residential lot neighbored by residential cottages. Petitioner sought a tax exemption for the
property pursuant to MCL 211.7o(5), which states in relevant part as follows:
Real property owned by a qualified conservation organization that is held
for conservation purposes and that is open to all residents of this state for
educational or recreational use, including, but not limited to, low-impact,
nondestructive activities such as hiking, bird watching, cross-country skiing, or
-1-
snowshoeing is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act. As used in this
subsection, “qualified conservation organization” means a nonprofit charitable
institution or a charitable trust that meets all of the following conditions:
***
(b) Is required under its articles of incorporation, bylaws, or trust
documents to hold in perpetuity property acquired for the purposes described in