M.O. & G.O. v. N.Y.C. Dep’t of Educ.
[…] Gagliardo v.
Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist., 489 F.3d 105, 108 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)); see
also Walczak v. Florida Union Free Sch. Dist., 142 F.3d 119, 132 (2d Cir. 1998).
“Parents who . . . believe that a FAPE is not being provided to their child may
unilaterally enroll the child in a private school and seek tuition reimbursement from the
school district” by filing what is known as a “due process complaint.” Hardison, 773 F.3d at
376 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted); N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1); 20 U.S.C.
§ 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii). The due process complaint may challenge “any matter relating to the
identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a free
appropriate public education.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A). “Filing the complaint triggers an
administrative procedure by which the board of education appoints an Independent Hearing
Officer (‘IHO’) who conducts a formal hearing and fact-finding.” Hardison, 773 F.3d at 376;
N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1).