Barnsdale Holdings, LLC v. PHH Mortgage Corp.
[…] Barnett, 705 So. 2d 63, 64

(Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (holding that a bank had no standing to appeal since it failed

to intervene and was a non-party in the proceeding below); see also § 48.23(1)(d),

Fla. Stat. (2014). Intervention was Barnsdale Holdings’ only available avenue of

lawful entry into this case, yet it did not timely pursue this path. Unable to pursue

this avenue, counsel for Barnsdale Holdings argued that Barnsdale Holdings is an

“unknown defendant” named in the complaint. This argument is contradicted by

the plain language of section 49.08 of the Florida Statutes, which defines and limits

“unknown defendants” to “parties having or claiming to have any right, title or

interest in the property herein described.” (emphasis added).

      Barnsdale Holdings had no interest in the property in this case at the time the

foreclosure action was filed and the lis pendens recorded. To allow a party to file

pleadings as an “unknown defendant” despite having no interest in the subject