Joel S. Lippman, M.D. v. Ethicon, Inc. and Johnson & Johnson, Inc. (A-65/66-13) (073324)
[…] “employee” to restrict the Act’s application and preclude its
protection of watchdog employees. Defendants concede that
point, but nevertheless press their argument that plaintiff’s
claim should be dismissed because he is not entitled to
protection under N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, which defines protected
activity under CEPA. Their argument focuses on the Act’s
description of protected activity in N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c) -- the
“objects to” clause. Upon review, that argument is unpersuasive
and the Appellate Division properly rejected it.
27
CEPA’s section that defines protected whistleblowing
activity, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, does not, on its face, expressly
limit protection only to watchdog employees who object to
conduct outside the scope of their job duties, as defendants
argue. Instead, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 begins broadly: “An employer
shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee
because the employee does any of the following . . . .” It
proceeds to set forth grounds for a CEPA claim in three
circumstances. They are when the employee:
(1) “[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor
or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the
employer . . . ,” N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a);