Joel S. Lippman, M.D. v. Ethicon, Inc. and Johnson & Johnson, Inc. (A-65/66-13) (073324)
[…] 431) (same); Estate of Roach v. TRW, Inc., 164 N.J. 598, 610
(2000) (quoting Barratt v. Cushman & Wakefield of N.J., Inc.,
144 N.J. 120, 127 (1996)) (same). After nearly two decades of
implementation, it is beyond dispute that the legislative
purpose animating CEPA is, as expressed initially in Abbamont,
supra, to “protect and encourage employees to report illegal or
unethical workplace activities and to discourage public and
private sector employers from engaging in such conduct.” 138
N.J. at 431. We thus turn to the specific language of CEPA at
issue in this matter.
N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 establishes that whistleblowing activity
is protected from employer retaliation. In relevant part, it
provides:
An employer shall not take any
retaliatory action against an employee because
the employee does any of the following
[protected activities]:
a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a
supervisor or to a public body an activity,
policy or practice of the employer, or another
employer, with whom there is a business
commentary indicating that CEPA’s remedies were meant to be so
construed. 138 N.J. at 431 (citing Judiciary, Law & Public
Safety Committee, Statement on Assembly Bills No. 2872, 2118,
2228 (1990)).
22
relationship, that the employee reasonably
believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule
or regulation promulgated pursuant to
law, . . . or, in the case of an employee
who is a licensed or certified health
care professional, reasonably believes
constitutes improper quality of patient
care; or
(2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . ;
b. Provides information to, or testifies
before, any public body conducting an
investigation, hearing or inquiry into any
violation of law, or a rule or regulation .
. . ; or
c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in
any activity, policy or practice which the
employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule
or regulation promulgated pursuant to
law, . . . or, if the employee is a
licensed or certified health care
professional, constitutes improper
quality of patient care;
(2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . ; or
(3) is incompatible with a clear mandate
of public policy concerning the public
health, safety or welfare or protection
of the environment.
[N.J.S.A. 34:19-3.]
An “employee” is defined in a separate section. An