Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007). “[T]his rule of liberal construction stops,
[…] file a petition for a writ of certiorari. Lawrence v. Florida, 549 U.S. 327, 332–37
(2007).
Mr. Jones was sentenced on October 16, 2001. Because he did not timely
apply to withdraw his guilty plea, his conviction became final on Friday, October 26,
4
2001,2 at which point the one-year limitation period began to run. Mr. Jones’ failure
to appeal to the OCCA meant that he could not seek certiorari review from the United
States Supreme Court, and he therefore is not entitled to a 90-day extension to file a
petition for certiorari. See 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) (“Final judgments or decrees rendered
by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by
the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari”) (emphasis added); Locke, 237 F.3d at 1273;
Satterfield v. Milyard, 343 F. App’x 372, 373–74 (10th Cir. 2009) (unpublished).3 As
a result, the limitation period for Mr. Jones to file an application for a writ of habeas
corpus was due to expire one year later, on October 27, 2002.4
2
Mr.