2 KNUDSEN V. CIR
[…] QOR, which applies regardless of whether the IRS’s position
in the proceeding is substantially justified. See Haas & Assoc.
Accountancy Corp. v. CIR, 117 T.C. 48, 59 (2001) (“In 1998,
Congress provided under the qualified offer rule of sections
7430(c)(4)(E) and (g) that a taxpayer may be deemed to
qualify as a prevailing party under section 7430(a) and (c)(4)
regardless of whether the taxpayer substantially prevailed in
the proceeding or of whether the position of respondent in the
proceeding was substantially justified.” (citation omitted)),
aff’d, 55 Fed. App’x 476 (9th Cir. 2003).
Under 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(E)(i), a party “shall be
treated as the prevailing party if the liability of the taxpayer
. . . is equal to or less than the liability of the taxpayer which
would have been so determined if the United States had
accepted a qualified offer of the party under subsection (g).”
Section 7430(g)(1) defines “qualified offer” to mean
a written offer which – (A) is made by the
taxpayer to the United States during the
qualified offer period; (B) specifies the
offered amount of the taxpayer’s liability
(determined without regard to interest); (C) is