In re Ezra C. CA2/5
[…] (In re Antoinette S. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1401, 1408 (Antoinette S.).) Further, section 224 states that when “applicable state or federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child,” the higher standard should be applied. (§ 224, subd. (d).)