Club Level, Inc. v. City of Wenatchee
[…] commercial setting, it “is different from, and indeed less than, a similar expectation

in an individual’s home.” New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691, 700 (1987).

Moreover, such a reasonable expectation “is particularly attenuated in . . . ‘closely

regulated’ industries,” such as state-licensed, liquor-serving nightclubs. Id.

      In light of Washington law regulating liquor licensing, Fila and Club Level

did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in a cordoned-off area of Club

Level that was open to club employees. See Wash. Rev. Code § 66.28.090 (“All

licensed premises used in the manufacture, storage, or sale of liquor . . . shall at all

times be open to inspection by any liquor enforcement officer, inspector or peace

officer.”); Wash. Admin. Code § 314–01–005 (defining “[l]icensed premises” as

“all areas of a premises under the legal control of the licensee and available to or

used by customers and/or employees in the conduct of business operations”




                                           5