Torigian v. WT Capital Lender Services CA5
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (b)(1), (2).) When the complaint is verified, the answer is required to be verified. (Id., § 446, subd. (a).) A general denial is not appropriate in a verified answer. (City of Hollister v. Monterey Ins. Co. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 455, 476, fn. 19.) Rather, “the denial of the allegations shall be made positively or according to the information and belief of the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (d).) “If the defendant has no information or belief upon the subject sufficient to enable him or her to answer an 18. allegation of the complaint, he or she may so state in his or her answer and place his or her denial on that ground.” (Id., subd. (e).) Thus, if a defendant has insufficient information on which to either admit or deny an allegation, a denial based on lack of information is an appropriate response.