In re Isabella R. CA2/1
[…] Finally, Mother contends that substantial evidence did not support removing the children 13 The court noted that at the jurisdictional hearing, Mother stated that she was cleared by a doctor but could not provide any proof, saying she did not remember the name of the doctor and all paperwork was lost when MGM was evicted, concluding “Again. No proof.” 13 from Mother’s home when the court had the alternative of requiring Mother to reside in MGM’s home where MGM and Cesar would be two “extra” pairs of eyes on Mother and Isabella. “The basic question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.” (In re Nicholas B. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1126, 1134.) At the jurisdiction hearing, “[p]roof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300.” (§ 355, subd. (a).) “In reviewing the jurisdictional findings and the disposition, we look to see if substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, supports them.