Thurman H. West v. Gwendolyn Meshalle West
[…] particular case, the court is to consider evidence of all relevant factors.         Id.

§ 154.123(b) (listing factors). And the trial court is required to make specific

findings supporting any such variance. Id. § 154.130(a)(3), (b).

      Thurman first argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $1,906

per month in child support because there is no evidence to rebut the presumption in

favor of applying the guidelines. Child support is to be calculated by applying the

statutory guidelines to the obligor’s “monthly net resources.” See id.

§§ 154.062(a), 154.124. A trial court “shall calculate net resources for the purpose

of determining child support liability” by first adding all resources, including:




                                          6
      (1)    100 percent of all wage and salary income and other
             compensation for personal services (including commissions,
             overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);