Thurman H. West v. Gwendolyn Meshalle West
[…] expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash
             items such as depreciation); and
      (5)    all other income actually being received, including severance
             pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities,
             capital gains, social security benefits other than supplemental
             security income, United States Department of Veterans Affairs
             disability benefits other than non-service-connected disability
             pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17),
             unemployment benefits, disability and workers’ compensation
             benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source,
             gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony.

Id. § 154.062(b). The trial court then “shall deduct the following items from [the

gross] resources to determine the net resources available for child support”:

      (1)    social security taxes;
      (2)    federal income tax based on the tax rate for a single person
             claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction;
      (3)    state income tax;
      (4)    union dues;