Opinion issued July 14, 2015
[…] particular case, the court is to consider evidence of all relevant factors. Id.
§ 154.123(b) (listing factors). And the trial court is required to make specific
findings supporting any such variance. Id. § 154.130(a)(3), (b).
Thurman first argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $1,906
per month in child support because there is no evidence to rebut the presumption in
favor of applying the guidelines. Child support is to be calculated by applying the
statutory guidelines to the obligor’s “monthly net resources.” See id.
§§ 154.062(a), 154.124. A trial court “shall calculate net resources for the purpose
of determining child support liability” by first adding all resources, including:
6
(1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other
compensation for personal services (including commissions,
overtime pay, tips, and bonuses);
(2) interest, dividends, and royalty income;
(3) self-employment income;
(4) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating
expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash
items such as depreciation); and
(5) all other income actually being received, including severance
pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities,
capital gains, social security benefits other than supplemental
security income, United States Department of Veterans Affairs
disability benefits other than non-service-connected disability
pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17),
unemployment benefits, disability and workers’ compensation
benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source,
gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony.
Id. § 154.062(b). The trial court then “shall deduct the following items from [the
gross] resources to determine the net resources available for child support”:
(1) social security taxes;
(2) federal income tax based on the tax rate for a single person
claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction;
(3) state income tax;
(4) union dues;
(5) expenses for the cost of health insurance or cash medical