UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Exclusion of Women from the Panel
The appellant challenges the jurisdiction of the court-martial, arguing that the
convening authority improperly excluded women from consideration for service. We
review de novo whether a panel has been properly selected. United States v. Dowty,
60 M.J. 163, 171 (C.A.A.F. 2004).
“‘As a matter of due process, an accused has a constitutional right, as well as a
regulatory right, to a fair and impartial panel.’” United States v. Downing, 56 M.J. 419,
421 (C.A.A.F. 2002) (quoting United States v. Wiesen, 56 M.J. 172, 174
(C.A.A.F. 2001)). Article 25(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C § 825(a), generally provides that
“[a]ny commissioned officer on active duty is eligible to serve on all courts-martial.”
Section 25(d), UCMJ, however, establishes limits on this eligibility: members junior in
rank or grade to the accused are ineligible to serve “[w]hen it can be avoided.” From
among the remaining officers eligible to serve on a court-martial panel, “the convening