United States v. Novy
[…] We review de novo whether a panel has been properly selected. United States v. Dowty, 60 M.J. 163, 171 (C.A.A.F. 2004). “‘As a matter of due process, an accused has a constitutional right, as well as a regulatory right, to a fair and impartial panel.’” United States v. Downing, 56 M.J. 419, 421 (C.A.A.F. 2002) (quoting United States v. Wiesen, 56 M.J. 172, 174 (C.A.A.F. 2001)). Article 25(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C § 825(a), generally provides that “[a]ny commissioned officer on active duty is eligible to serve on all courts-martial.” Section 25(d), UCMJ, however, establishes limits on this eligibility: members junior in rank or grade to the accused are ineligible to serve “[w]hen it can be avoided.”