#27204-a-LSW
[…] Wharf discriminated against her by hiring Swenson, instead of her, for the
Operator II position. Her formal charge of discrimination listed only one
basis of individual harm: “I was discharged.” While she has made references
in her briefs and filings in this matter about Wharf’s failure to promote her to
the Operator II position, the Department of Labor did not consider her failure
to promote claim, and she did not raise the issue before the circuit court.
Moreover, the failure to promote claim, which originated in July of 2010, was
likely time barred by SDCL 20-13-31 when she filed her discrimination claim
on August 15, 2013. SDCL 20-13-31 provides, “Any charge [of discrimination]
filed under this chapter shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days
after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.” (Emphasis
added.)
-4-
#27204
[¶9.] On September 7, 2013, Wharf submitted a written position statement
addressing Davis’s termination. Wharf stated that at the May 7, 2013 meeting,
“Davis was overtly hostile, aggressive, and disrespectful.” She used “vulgar