Allstate New Jersey Insurance Co. v. Gregorio Lajara (A-70-13) (073511)
[…] the statute’s original enactment”).
We find that the right to a jury trial is implied in the
IFPA, just as it is in the CFA. See Zorba, supra, 362 N.J.
Super. at 138-39. In summary, the right to a jury trial under
27
Article I, Paragraph 9 of the New Jersey Constitution is
triggered because the IFPA provides legal relief in the form of
compensatory and punitive damages and because an IFPA claim is
comparable to common-law fraud.
C.
We reject Allstate’s argument that the Legislature did not
intend the jury to act as the fact-finder in an IFPA case
because N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(b) states that the claimant “shall
recover treble damages if the court determines that the
defendant has engaged in a pattern of violati[ons].” (Emphasis
added). First, the statute does not consign to the “court” the
determination of facts for actual damages. Second, the term
“court” is not inconsistent with the jury serving as fact-
finder. See Curtis, supra, 415 U.S. at 189, 198, 94 S. Ct. at