Allstate New Jersey Insurance Co. v. Gregorio Lajara (A-70-13) (073511)
[…] the claims may be viewed separately without fear of inconsistent
determinations, the court must parse the equitable issues from
the legal issues presented to the jury.” Sun Coast Merch. Corp.
29
v. Myron Corp., 393 N.J. Super. 55, 86 (App. Div. 2007), certif.
denied, 194 N.J. 270 (2008). Here, the “ancillary equitable
issues may well be blazed by the jury’s resolution of the legal
issues.” See ibid. That is true also of the ancillary claims
filed by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance for
violations of the IFPA regarding administrative penalties to be
imposed. See N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(d) (“[T]he commissioner may join
in [an insurer’s] action for the purpose of seeking judgment for
the payment of a civil penalty authorized under [N.J.S.A.
17:33A-5].”). Because the private-party legal claims
predominate, we need not address Sailor, supra, 355 N.J. Super.
315, which denied the right to a jury trial for an IFPA action
brought by the State seeking administrative penalties.