Allstate New Jersey Insurance Co. v. Gregorio Lajara (A-70-13) (073511)
[…] private civil action is the only issue in this case.
Under the IFPA, “[a]ny insurance company damaged as the
result of a violation of [the Act] may sue . . . to recover
compensatory damages, which shall include reasonable
4 The IFPA permits the Commissioner to bring a civil action
seeking monetary penalties, ranging from “not more than $5,000
for the first violation, $10,000 for the second violation and
$15,000 for each subsequent violation”; “restitution to any
insurance company or other person who has suffered a loss as a
result of a[n] [IFPA] violation”; and attorneys’ fees and costs.
N.J.S.A. 17:33A-5.
17
investigation expenses, costs of suit and attorneys fees.”
N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(a). Moreover, an insurance company “shall
recover treble damages if the court determines that the
defendant has engaged in a pattern of violating [the IFPA].”
N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(b). The IFPA does not set forth equitable
remedies for private-party insurance actions. That, however,
does not preclude insurance companies from seeking equitable
remedies available at common law. See Brenner v. Berkowitz, 134