motion, and trte Court of Appeals reversed. State v. Z. UE., 178 Wn. App. 769, 315
[…] investigate were assault and a minor in possession of a firearm. Clerk's Papers at
91. And the majority is correct that no articulable facts supported a reasonable
suspicion that the female-as opposed to, for example, the shirtless male-
committed those crimes. But in this case, as in Mitchell, a court could also consider
whether there was reasonable suspicion that the female committed some other crime.
One possible crime that might be considered here is the same crime that the court
considered in Mitchell: unlawful display of a firearm. See Mitchell, 80 Wn. App. at
148. RCW 9.41.270(1) makes it unlawful to "carry" certain weapons "in a manner,
under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to
intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons." Given the
unreliability of the informant's tip-along with the fact that unlawful display of a
weapon is a gross misdemeanor-it does not provide the missing reasonable
suspicion, either. As the majority states, the answer might be different in different
10
State v. Z. UE., No. 89894-4