MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Nothing in the language that the
Legislature chose says that, however. See State v. Adams, 2014 ME 143, ¶ 8,
106 A.3d 413 (“Statutory interpretation is a matter of law in which our primary
purpose is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. . . . If the statutory
language is clear and unambiguous, we construe the statute in accordance with its
plain meaning . . . .” (citation and quotation marks omitted)). When the
Legislature intends to limit law enforcement’s access to information to particular
methods, it knows how to do so. See, e.g., 16 M.R.S. § 642(1) (2014)
(“A government entity may obtain portable electronic device content information
directly from a provider of electronic communication service only in accordance
with a valid warrant issued by a duly authorized justice, judge or justice of the
peace . . . .”).
6
[¶10] Bragdon makes too great a leap in asking us to construe the ordinary
meaning of “may” to mean that the State must use the statutory method and is
therefore barred from using a grand jury subpoena. We conclude that had the