MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] from Bragdon’s attorney that Bragdon was revoking his consent to search the
1
The Maine Rules of Criminal Procedure have since been superseded by the Maine Rules of Unified
Criminal Procedure. 2014 Me. Rules 16 (effective in Kennebec County on April 1, 2015);
see M.R.U. Crim. P. 17.
3
items, officers obtained a warrant and completed the search, during which they
discovered evidence that led the grand jury to indict Bragdon on March 27, 2014.
[¶5] Bragdon moved to suppress the evidence found during the search on
the ground that the State had not followed the procedure set out in 5 M.R.S.
§ 200-B(2), which provides:
The Attorney General, a deputy attorney general or a district attorney
may demand, in writing, all the records or information in the
possession of the public utility or Internet service provider relating to
the furnishing of public utility services or Internet services to a person
or a location if the attorney has reasonable grounds to believe that the
services furnished to a person or to a location by a public utility or
Internet service provider are being or may be used for, or to further,
an unlawful purpose.
Records of utility services, as applied to Internet service providers, are
limited to the following information and records in the possession of
the Internet service provider: the subscriber’s or customer’s name,
address, local and long-distance telephone billing records, telephone
number or other subscriber number or identity and length of time the
services have been provided to the subscriber or customer.
Upon a showing of cause to any Justice of the Superior Court or Judge
of the District Court, the justice or judge shall approve the demand.
Showing of cause must be by the affidavit of any law enforcement
officer.
(Emphasis added).
[¶6] The Superior Court (Billings, J.) held a hearing and denied the motion.
Bragdon entered a conditional guilty plea pursuant to M.R. Crim. P. 11(a)(2),2
2
See also M.R.U. Crim. P. 11(a)(2).
4
preserving his right to appeal from the denial of the motion to suppress. The court