RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] book and page of the document being assigned.
Although the statute does not make express whether “mortgage” means “the mortgage deed” or
simply “an interest in the mortgage,” it does mention “filing” and notation “of the document
being assigned.” This suggests the statute applies with respect to assignments of fileable
documents—i.e., mortgage deeds—and not with respect to assignments of intangible interests.
Language from other sections of the recording statutes supports the conclusion that a
“mortgage” is an instrument, as opposed to an interest. For example, KRS 382.110(1) provides
that “All deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be recorded . . . shall be
recorded in the county clerk’s office” (emphasis added). Similarly, KRS 382.385(7) explains
Nos. 14-6167/6168 Higgins, et al. v BAC Home Loans Servicing, et al. Page 6
that the section of which it is a part “shall not prohibit the use of other types of mortgages or