RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Kentucky’s
distinct treatment of notes and mortgages for recording purposes was laid out compellingly in
Ellington:
Kentucky’s statutes address the recording of notes and mortgages in
separate provisions. [Christian Cnty. Clerk, 515 F. App’x at 455]. KRS
§ 382.290(2) provides that the recording of a note assignment is not required.
Specifically, KRS § 382.290(2) provides “[w]hen any note named in any deed or
mortgage is assigned to any other person, the assignor may . . . note such
assignment in the blank space, or in a marginal entry record [in the county clerk’s
office].” In contrast, KRS § 382.360(3) and KRS 382.365(2) require the
recording of mortgage assignments. KRS § 382.360(3) provides that “[w]hen a
mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for
recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the assignment[.]”
Similarly, KRS § 382.365(2) provides that “[a]n assignee of a lien on real
property shall record the assignment in the county clerk's office as required by
KRS 382.360[.]” “Failure of an assignee to record a mortgage assignment shall