RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] (Ky. Sen. Banking & Ins. Cmte. Hearing, Jan. 26, 2006.) According to
Senator Tom Buford, this situation created difficulty for refinancing homeowners
“in trying to determine who is the last holder of the lien.” (Ky. Sen. Chambers,
Feb. 8, 2006.) When the last holder of a lien could not be determined, “payoffs
get delayed and some cannot be made at all, which is unfair to the consumer.”
Nos. 14-6167/6168 Higgins, et al. v BAC Home Loans Servicing, et al. Page 8
(Id.) The Kentucky General Assembly sought “an expedited way to have these
releases taken care of in a court” and, thus, amended KRS § 382.360 and KRS
§ 382.365 in 2006 to provide that an assignee shall file a mortgage assignment
with the county clerk within 30 days of the assignment. (Ky. Sen. Chambers,
April 10, 2006.) KRS § 382.365 likewise noted that “[a] proceeding filed under
this section shall be given precedence over other matters pending before the
court.” In other words, the Kentucky General Assembly viewed these
amendments as an expedited way to ensure that “when a mortgage is not released,
the borrower knows who to go to to get it released.” (Ky. Sen. Banking & Ins.
Cmte. Hearing Jan. 26, 2006).