RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] corresponding mortgage. See, e.g., Drinkard v. George, 36 S.W.2d 56, 57 (Ky. 1930). That,
however, is not the issue in this case. The issue here is whether KRS 382.360(3) requires
recording whenever a party acquires an interest in a mortgage, regardless of whether the party
acquires the actual mortgage. The text, structure, and purposes of Kentucky’s recording statutes
compel the conclusion that recording is not required when a party acquires merely an interest in
the mortgage, without acquiring the actual mortgage deed.
KRS 382.360(3) provides:
When a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the
assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the
assignment and the county clerk shall attest the assignment and shall note the
assignment in the blank space, or in a marginal entry record, beside a listing of the
book and page of the document being assigned.
Although the statute does not make express whether “mortgage” means “the mortgage deed” or
simply “an interest in the mortgage,” it does mention “filing” and notation “of the document
being assigned.” This suggests the statute applies with respect to assignments of fileable