RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] mortgages securing the notes. See id. at 455. Defendants did not record with county records
offices their acquisitions of these equitable interests in the mortgages.
Plaintiffs filed a complaint in federal district court alleging that transfer of the notes was
an assignment of the underlying mortgages for purposes of Kentucky’s recording statutes. Those
statutes mandate, inter alia, that, “When a mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee
shall file the assignment for recording with the county clerk within thirty (30) days of the
assignment.” KRS 382.360(3). The recording statutes also create a private right of action for
certain violations of the recording requirement, see KRS 382.365(3), and specify that damages
for certain violations of the recording requirement “shall not exceed three (3) times the actual
damages, plus attorney’s fees and court costs, but in no event less than five hundred dollars
($500),” KRS 382.365(5). Because defendants had not timely recorded the mortgage
assignments allegedly resulting from the note transfers, plaintiffs claimed defendants owed them
$500 per transfer.
Defendants moved to dismiss on the ground that transfer of a promissory note is not an