RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] In the alternative, defendants argued for dismissal on the ground that plaintiffs lacked a
private right of action against them. Defendants contended that KRS 382.360 and KRS 382.365
authorized suit and recovery against lienholders only after satisfaction of the underlying debt.
Since plaintiffs had not paid off their mortgages or sought release of the mortgages, defendants
insisted that neither KRS 382.360 nor KRS 382.365 afforded plaintiffs a private right of action.
The district court rejected that argument as well, holding that plaintiffs had a private right of
action under KRS 382.365(3), which provides that “A proceeding may be filed by any owner of
real property or any party acquiring an interest in the real property in District Court or Circuit
Court against a lienholder that violates [subsection (2), which requires compliance with the
recording requirements of KRS 382.360].” Plaintiffs had a cause of action under KRS
382.365(3), the district court reasoned, because they had plausibly alleged that defendants failed