RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] being assigned.” This suggests the statute applies with respect to assignments of fileable
documents—i.e., mortgage deeds—and not with respect to assignments of intangible interests.
Language from other sections of the recording statutes supports the conclusion that a
“mortgage” is an instrument, as opposed to an interest. For example, KRS 382.110(1) provides
that “All deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be recorded . . . shall be
recorded in the county clerk’s office” (emphasis added). Similarly, KRS 382.385(7) explains
Nos. 14-6167/6168 Higgins, et al. v BAC Home Loans Servicing, et al. Page 6
that the section of which it is a part “shall not prohibit the use of other types of mortgages or
other instruments given for the purpose of creating a lien on real property permitted by law”
(emphasis added). “When the Legislature has used the word in a statute in one sense with one
meaning, and when it subsequently uses the same word in legislation respecting the same
subject-matter, it will be understood to have used it in the same sense, unless there is something