RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] transfer would have to be recorded, albeit as a mortgage assignment. It would be strange for
Kentucky’s legislature to require recording of note transfers as mortgage assignments while
elsewhere in the same statutes providing that note transfers need not be recorded. Kentucky’s
distinct treatment of notes and mortgages for recording purposes was laid out compellingly in
Ellington:
Kentucky’s statutes address the recording of notes and mortgages in
separate provisions. [Christian Cnty. Clerk, 515 F. App’x at 455]. KRS
§ 382.290(2) provides that the recording of a note assignment is not required.
Specifically, KRS § 382.290(2) provides “[w]hen any note named in any deed or
mortgage is assigned to any other person, the assignor may . . . note such
assignment in the blank space, or in a marginal entry record [in the county clerk’s
office].” In contrast, KRS § 382.360(3) and KRS 382.365(2) require the
recording of mortgage assignments. KRS § 382.360(3) provides that “[w]hen a
mortgage is assigned to another person, the assignee shall file the assignment for