JONES OUTDOOR v. ADOR
[…] constitutes “leasing or renting tangible personal property for a consideration.” Id.
The question requires us to interpret § 42–5071(A) and our review therefore is de
novo. Energy Squared, Inc. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 203 Ariz. 507, 509, ¶ 15, 56 P.3d
2
JONES OUTDOOR v. ADOR
Opinion of the Court
686, 688 (App. 2002). Any ambiguity surrounding the scope and meaning of the
statute must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer. City of Phoenix v. Borden Co., 84
Ariz. 250, 252–53, 326 P.2d 841, 843 (1958).
I. RENTING OR LEASING REQUIRES POSSESSION AND CONTROL.
¶6 A.R.S. § 42-5071(A) provides: “The personal property rental
classification is comprised of the business of leasing or renting tangible personal
property for a consideration.”
¶7 Under our holding in Arizona Dep’t of Revenue v. Ariz. Outdoor
Advertisers, Inc., billboards are personal property. 202 Ariz. 93, 102, ¶ 51, 41 P.3d
631, 640 (App. 2002).1 See also City of Scottsdale v. Eller Outdoor Adver. Co. of Ariz.,