Filed 7/16/15 Yoon v. Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Development Corp. CA2/6
[…] did not rule on the objections until after the hearing. Moreover, although JPDC objected
to the court's consideration of the evidence, it did not dispute that Kim and Heo were
employees when they were deposed. Under these circumstances, the trial court's decision
to exclude their deposition testimony on a procedural technicality constituted an abuse of
discretion. (See Fashion 21, supra, at pp. 1148-1149.)
Unlike Kim and Heo, Ko was not employed by JPDC at the time of his
deposition. Yoon asserted in her response to the evidentiary objections that his testimony
is admissible under section 2025.620, subdivision (a), which states that "[a]ny party may
use a deposition for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the
deponent as a witness . . . ." Ko's declaration, filed in support of the anti-SLAPP motion,
states the underlying action was the result of a business decision to collect an outstanding
debt. Presumably, Ko will give the same testimony at trial, and Yoon will be permitted