Filed 7/16/15 Yoon v. Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Development Corp. CA2/6
[…] (§ 2025.620, subd. (g).) In
other words, the depositions may be treated as if they occurred in this case.3 (Ibid.)
3 JPDC suggests, without discussion, that section 2025.620, subdivision (g), does
not apply because Yoon failed to show that the deposition transcripts were "duly filed" in
the underlying action. Section 2025.550, subdivision (a), states that "[t]he certified
transcript of a deposition shall not be filed with the court. Instead, the deposition officer
7
The trial court acknowledged that the depositions of Kim, Ko and Heo may
be admissible under section 2025.620, subdivision (b), which allows "[a]n adverse party
[to] use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action, or of anyone who at the
time of taking the deposition was an . . . employee . . . of a party," regardless of whether
the deponent is available to testify. (See Haluck v. Ricoh Electronics, Inc. (2007) 151
Cal.App.4th 994, 1005.) The court declined, however, to consider the evidence because