STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANGELA AYERS
[…] VI; Tenn.
Const. art. I, § 9. Generally, an indictment is valid if it contains adequate information “(1)
to enable the accused to know the accusation to which answer is required, (2) to furnish the
court adequate basis for the entry of a proper judgment, and (3) to protect the accused from
double jeopardy.” State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997) (citing State v. Byrd, 820
S.W.2d 739, 741 (Tenn. 1991); VanArsdall v. State, 919 S.W.2d 626, 630 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1995); State v. Smith, 612 S.W.2d 493, 497 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980)). Furthermore,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 requires an indictment to “state the facts
constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language . . . in a manner so as to enable a
person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty
which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment.” T.C.A. § 40-
13-202 (2014). “However, this [c]ourt has recognized that an indictment that cites Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-17-1324, but does not name the specific predicate felony, may
not be sufficient to provide notice of the crime charged because of the multiple possible