United States v. Kathy Medlock
[…] Ultimately, counsel for Woody Medlock and counsel for Kathy Medlock stated that their clients were “satisfied with the jury instructions.” Nos. 14-5084/5100 United States v. Medlock, et ux. Page 5 The Medlocks were tried between May 21 and 31, 2013. The jury convicted the Medlocks on all counts. On January 16, 2014, the court sentenced Woody Medlock to imprisonment for 75 months and Kathy Medlock to imprisonment for 70 months. II We first address the Medlocks’ contention that they did not “use” the names of patients within the meeting of the aggravated-identity-theft statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A (“Aggravated Identity Theft” in Chapter 47, “Fraud and False Statements”) provides that “[w]hoever, during and in relation to” a violation of the health-care fraud or certain other statutes “knowingly . . . uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be” imprisoned for a period in addition to his imprisonment for fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(2)(1).