United States v. Kathy Medlock
[…] Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 364 (2000) (quotation marks omitted). The regulations provide that “Medicare covers medically necessary nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services if the ambulance provider . . . obtains a [CMN].” 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(2) (emphasis added). In other words, Medicare covers “nonemergency, scheduled, repetitive ambulance services” only if both (1) those services are medically necessary and also (2) the ambulance provider obtains a CMN. On the Medlocks’ theory, obtaining a CMN demonstrates medical necessity. But if a CMN was all that was 5 18 U.S.C. § 1035 provides, in relevant part, that: (a) Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully-- (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. (emphases added). 18 U.S.C. § 1347 provides: (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-- (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. If the violation results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both. (b) With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section. Nos. 14-5084/5100 United States v. Medlock, et ux.