United States Court of Appeals
[…] protected disclosure. More specifically, the government had
to prove that any reasonable juror would have to find that the
government had proven the legitimacy of its action by “clear
and convincing evidence,” D.C. Code § 1-615.54(b). See
Freeman, 60 A.3d at 1141; see also Bowyer, 2015 WL
4079800, at *2.
At the outset, the Department does not dispute that the
ordered fitness-for-duty examination, citation, suspension,
and ultimate discharge of Coleman constitute the types of
adverse employment actions that implicate the Whistleblower
Act’s protections. See D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(5)(A)
(defining prohibited personnel action as including
“recommended, threatened, or actual termination, demotion,
suspension, or reprimand; * * * referral for psychiatric or
psychological counseling; * * * or retaliating in any other
manner”); see also Freeman, 60 A.3d at 1141.
In concluding that the Department had met its burden of
justifying its employment actions, the district court committed
two legal errors. It implied justifications the Department had
not advanced, and it failed to enforce the Whistleblower Act’s