Coleman v. District of Columbia
[…] More specifically, the government had to prove that any reasonable juror would have to find that the government had proven the legitimacy of its action by “clear and convincing evidence,” D.C. Code § 1-615.54(b). See Freeman, 60 A.3d at 1141; see also Bowyer, 2015 WL 4079800, at *2. At the outset, the Department does not dispute that the ordered fitness-for-duty examination, citation, suspension, and ultimate discharge of Coleman constitute the types of adverse employment actions that implicate the Whistleblower Act’s protections. See D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(5)(A) (defining prohibited personnel action as including “recommended, threatened, or actual termination, demotion, suspension, or reprimand; * * * referral for psychiatric or psychological counseling; * * * or retaliating in any other manner”); see also Freeman, 60 A.3d at 1141. In concluding that the Department had met its burden of justifying its employment actions, the district court committed two legal errors.