ORLANDO MILLENIA v. UNITED TITLE et al.
[…] ¶63 Second, “dealing” has no “universal” meaning within the
common law or other legislation. See Moskal v. United States, 498
U.S. 103, 115 (1990). Instead this is a term that takes on a range of
different meanings in our law. In other parts of Title 31A of the
Utah code, for example, “dealing” takes on a broad range of
meanings—including the colloquial sense of interacting with.10
with United Title—in that it submitted escrow instructions to
United and United agreed to fulfill those instructions as a precon-
dition to closing. See supra ¶¶ 16–18.
10 See UTAH CODE § 31A-25-205 (permitting “any person dealing
with [third party administrators]” to require insurance coverage
above statutory minimums); id. § 31A-40-102(15)(d)(i) (defining a
“qualified actuary” as one who has not “violated a provision
of . . . statute or other law in the course of the actuary’s dealings”);
id. § 31A-14-101(3) (stating that one purpose of chapter 14 is to
“provide Utah policyholders dealing with foreign insurers with
regulatory protection”); id. § 31A-15-103(6)(c) (stating that “[t]he
commissioner may prohibit . . . all insurance producers from deal-