United States Court of Appeals
[…] decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United
States" if a "warrant [is] issued by the Attorney General." 8
U.S.C. § 1226(a). Statutory authority for warrantless enforcement
actions, including the issuance of detainers, is provided in 8
U.S.C. § 1357. Without a warrant, immigration officers are
authorized to arrest an alien only if they have "reason to believe
that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of
any [immigration] law or regulation and is likely to escape before
a warrant can be obtained for his arrest." Id. § 1357(a)(2)
(emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) ("An arrest
shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has
reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an
offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the
United States." (emphasis added)). The provision specifies that in
order to issue a detainer for aliens who have violated controlled
substances laws, immigration officers require a "reason to believe
that the alien may not have been lawfully admitted to the United