Terees Williams v. Fannie Mae
[…] Plaintiff first argues that Nationstar did not provide the notice required before commencing foreclosure proceedings. At the relevant time, MCL 600.3204(4)(a) provided that foreclosure proceedings could not be commenced if “Notice has not been mailed to the mortgagor as required by section 3205a.”8 The referenced statute, MCL 600.3205a, provided that a detailed notice with numerous requirements must be provided to mortgagor. Plaintiff alleges that Nationstar failed to comply with MCL 600.3205a(3), which required that the notice be mailed “by regular first class mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery restricted to the borrower, both sent to the borrower’s last known address” In opposition, defendant produced documentation evidencing that notice had been sent to plaintiff in this manner. Plaintiff alleges that she never 7 This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s grant of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10).