STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] App 210, 256; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). Nor has defendant demonstrated that remanding for an
evidentiary hearing is warranted.
III. SEPARATION OF POWERS
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Defendant next contends that the mandatory 25-year minimum sentence set forth in MCL
750.520b(2)(b) violates the separation of powers doctrine. Because defendant did not challenge
the statutory mandatory minimum sentences below based on a separation of powers ground, this
challenge is unpreserved.2 Therefore, our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights.
Carines, 460 Mich at 763.
B. ANALYSIS
MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides that first-degree criminal sexual conduct “[f]or a violation
that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13
years of age [is punishable] by imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25
years.”
“Statutes are presumed to be constitutional and must be so construed unless their
unconstitutionality is readily apparent.” People v Russell, 266 Mich App 307, 310; 703 NW2d
107 (2005) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Furthermore, the Michigan Constitution