Julio Francisco Galvan v. State
[…] State v. Morales, 253 S.W.3d 686, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). The Texas Legislature has expressly made a defendant’s right to challenge a prospective juror for cause on the basis of an actual bias subject to 9 waiver. Id. (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(9), (11) (Vernon 2006) (“No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that the juror is subject to the second, third or fourth grounds for challenge for cause set forth above, although both parties may consent. All other grounds for challenge may be waived by the party or parties in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist.”). And because it is a right to be exercised at the option of the defendant, it is also “subject to the legitimate strategic or tactical decision-making processes of defense counsel during the course of trial.” Id.