Opinion issued July 16, 2015
[…] strike two veniremembers who expressed bias against him, we note that the Texas
Court of Criminal Appeals has stated that the Sixth Amendment right to an
impartial jury is “subject to waiver (or even forfeiture) by the defendant in the
interest of overall trial strategy.” State v. Morales, 253 S.W.3d 686, 697 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2008). The Texas Legislature has expressly made a defendant’s right
to challenge a prospective juror for cause on the basis of an actual bias subject to
9
waiver. Id. (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(9), (11) (Vernon 2006)
(“No juror shall be impaneled when it appears that the juror is subject to the
second, third or fourth grounds for challenge for cause set forth above, although
both parties may consent. All other grounds for challenge may be waived by the
party or parties in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist.”). And because it
is a right to be exercised at the option of the defendant, it is also “subject to the
legitimate strategic or tactical decision-making processes of defense counsel during
the course of trial.” Id.
Appellant asserts that veniremembers numbers forty-five and forty-eight