Opinion issued July 16, 2015
[…] exercised care, custody, control, or management over it.3 See Jackson, 443 U.S. at
3
As part of his sufficiency challenge, Appellant asserts that, even if the evidence
was sufficient to link him to the firearm, he should nonetheless be acquitted
because, under the narrow circumstances of this case, he had a state and a federal
constitutional right to bear arms. See U.S. CONST. amend. II (“A well regulated
Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to
keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 23 (“Every
citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself
or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing
of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”). Appellant points out that the evidence
showed that his home was in a high crime area, and it had been the target of
criminal activity in the past. Appellant claims that, under these circumstances, he
had a constitutional right to possess a firearm to defend his home, despite his