NUMBER 13-14-00367-CR
[…] mean anything.
[Prosecutor]: In this case, it doesn't mean anything because the
statute of limitations has not run and would therefore
go from the day of her birth on up to before the
indictment.
THE COURT: Overruled, go ahead.
....
5
[Defense Counsel]: Additionally up to the point date of indictment is to --
that makes it pertinent as well, so it is important. You
can't say it's not effective. That is a misstatement of
law. It has no effect.
THE COURT: All right. Overruled. Go ahead.
We do not read the State’s objected-to arguments as expansively or liberally as
Luna asserts. Article 21.02(7) of the code of criminal procedure mandates that the time
mentioned in the indictment “must be some date anterior to the presentment of the
indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02 (West, Westlaw through Chapter 46 2015 R.S.).
The State qualified its “date” argument by arguing that under the law, the date in the
indictment must be within the statutory limitations period, and in this case, the date was